You Asked Us - Why So Many Aromatherapy Carrier Oils?

Well, because they have so many wonderful - and different - characteristics! 

The wonderful people who supply us with Karooch Essential Oils and Carrier Oils for aromatherapy have shared this excellent "cheat sheet" with us:


Karooch Carrier Oils

ALMONd (sweet)

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the nuts of the almond tree and is one of the most widely used carrier oils. An excellent lubricant rich in protein and very nourishing, Sweet Almond oil can be used for all skin types, but is best suited for sensitive and irritated skin. Commonly used as a massage oil.


Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a member of the Lily family and has been used by mankind for its healing abilities for thousands of years. Containing 96%  water, it is a wonderful moisturizer and aids in the skin’s ability to hydrate itself and to remain soft and supple. Known for its ability to regenerate the skin, Aloe Vera is useful in the treatment of all skin disorders, especially acne, dandruff, and seborrhea.


Apricot Kernel

Apricot Kernel is a pale yellow to golden yellow carrier oil. It has very little scent, characteristic of most carrier oils. Apricot Kernel has a shelf life of up to 1 year as long as it is stored in a cool place and out of direct sunlight. It is a very popular oil for manufacturers, massage therapists  and  aromatherapists due to its absorption through the skin.


Argan Nut (Organic)

Organic Argan Nut Oil has an unusual somewhat nutty, spicy and oily scent which some may find unpleasant. It is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as Olive Oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin's water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used for cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Organic Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soap s creams, facial products, hair care products and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even after shave lotions for men. Absorbs through the skin leaving a slightly oily feeling.



A very rich and nourishing oil with a high vitamin E content that is easily absorbed into the skin. Widely known for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties, Avocado oil can be used for all skin types but is especially suited for dry, dehydrated and irritated skin. Add as an ingredient to skin care products or apply directly to the skin for all its wonderful skin care benefits!



Borage is well known as one of the richest plant sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It Is the richest source of gamma linolenic acid( GLA) - up to 25%. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for vitamins and minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin. Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists.



An infused oil containing carotene and vitamin A, which are both valuable healing agents for the skin. Used in small amounts with other carrier oils especially for inflamed and irritated skin. Calendula oil is also used in the making of healing salves, lotions, creams, etc. Beneficial for all skin types.



A nourishing and rich oil that is used as a carrier oil in the creation of facial blends. This fast penetrating, non-greasy  oil can also be used undiluted to gently protect the skin, hair and nails. A great addition to creams for dry and damaged skin, treatments for the scalp, hair conditioners, and eye creams.


Camelia Seed

A wildflower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. Camelia Seed Oil protects the skin from free radical damage refines mature skin, and nourishes the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries it’s been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.



Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective layer on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Castor oil is commonly used in massage therapy, aromatherapy, and manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).


Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is the natural fat of the Cocoa bean and is extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It is thick, oily, and extremely moisturizing. Cocoa butter melts in contact with the skin and once applied acts a shield between sensitive skin and the harsh effects of the environment. Cocoa butter is widely known for its ability to help heal and prevent scar tissue and stretch marks by improving elasticity. A wonderful addition to bath and body products, it is solid at room temperature and melts at about 76 to 78 degrees.


Fractionated Coconut

A liquid oil produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and then fractionated by steam distillation. The end result is an odourless, clear liquid that is light and non-greasy. Fractionated coconut oil resists oxidation and therefore has an indefinite shelf life. A wonderful moisturizer on its own, it is also used in the making of soap, creams and lotions. When used with essential oils, fractionated coconut helps to deliver the therapeutic oils under the skin.



A very light oil without odour. It contains vitamins, minerals and proteins making it beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs easily, is slightly astringent, and one of the least greasy oils, making it a good choice for oily skin and acne.



Hazelnut oil has very little scent compared to most carrier oils. It leaves a non-greasy feeling and it is perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy. It is also an oil of choice with cosmetic manufacturers.


Jojoba Golden

Jojoba oil, which is actually a wax, is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub that is found in South Western United States, Israel, and Argentina. Due to the fact that it is a wax, Jojoba oil does not turn rancid which makes it an excellent choice for a base oil. It has natural emulsifying and anti-inflammatory properties, is easily absorbed by the skin, does not block pores, and helps to retain moisture and soothe wrinkles and lines.



Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. This carrier oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols. It is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotions, massage oils, and lotions, hand /facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoo, shaving creams and various other balms.


Extra Virgin Olive Organic 

This oil is very versatile oil often used in manufacturing, and is a popular choice with soap makers. Olive Oil has a very appealing odour, it will influence the scent of essential oils if added. Common uses for Olive Oil are for cooking, and of manufacturing cosmetics and soaps.


Rosehip Seed

Extracted from seeds of a native rose plant that grows wild in Chile, Rosehip Seed is an amazing oil containing a large percentage of essential fatty acids and is known to greatly improve over-all skin health. A skin regenerator, it helps heal scarring, reduce wrinkles, and ease eczema and psoriasis. It also contains vitamin A, which helps delay the effects of aging on skin. UV damage and age spots can also be helped with the use of Rosehip Seed oil.


Shea Butter

A solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite trees which grow in certain regions of West and Central Africa.  Shea Butter promotes circulation and cell regeneration making it excellent for rejuvenating troubled and aging skin. Wonderful in its healing effects on burns, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. Used in soap making and other skin care products.


Soy Bean Organic 

Organic Soy Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E which makes it an effective moisturizing agent. This oil is becoming increasingly popular with massage therapists because of its very light consistency, and is considered to be an excellent alternative to Sweet Almond Oil. It is also commonly used in bath oil, skin care, hair care and soap making formulas.


Sunflower Organic  

This oil has high amounts of vitamin A, B, D and E, minerals and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. By all accounts it is a great oil product for the skin. Deeply nourishing, Sunflower Oil is a wonderful skin conditioner and can be used in manufacturing skin care products designed to treat dry and damaged skin, eczema and psoriasis. Sunflower is a versatile oil that can be used in massage and in aromatherapy.


Tamanu (Caulophyllum)

This variety of Tamanu Oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South East Asia. The fruit (seeds) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical shiny leaves. The Tamanu Tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. There is no harm in using this oil in skin care-like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids, and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with other carrier oils.


Virgin Coconut 

Extracted from the fresh coconut milk, Virgin Coconut oil can help improve the skin’s overall appearance. It is a natural emollient, moisturizer, and anti-oxidant, and is excellent for rejuvenating dry, stressed, and aging skin. A natural healer, Virgin Coconut oil has been known to help skin from developing liver spots and other problems related to aging and over-exposure to  sunlight and harmful UVA and UVB rays. The most beautiful feature of Virgin Coconut oil is its snow white appearance and delicious coconut aroma.



Wheatgerm oil is most often used in small proportions with other oils because it provides vitamin E, which is a natural preservative. The consistency is slightly thick and it has a mild odor. Wheatgerm oil improves the penetration of other oils and gives the skin added elasticity. It is most beneficial in mixtures for wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.

Posted on November 9, 2015 and filed under You asked us.